International Department

Oscar

A total of 16 Swedish films have been nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. Four have won. The list below shows you which they are, as well as which films Sweden, since 1957, has entered in this award category. It also shows you Swedes and Swedish films that have won or been nominated for Academy Awards in other categories.

Best Foreign Language Film

Winners

1988 Pelle the Conqueror/Pelle erobreren, Swedish/Danish film by Bille August (Best Foreign Language Film)
1983 Fanny and Alexander/Fanny och Alexander by Ingmar Bergman (Best Foreign Language Film)
1961 Through a Glass Darkly/Såsom i en spegel by Ingmar Bergman (Best Foreign Language Film)
1960 The Virgin Spring/Jungfrukällan by Ingmar Bergman (Best Foreign Language Film)

Nominated

2016 A Man Called Ove/En man som heter Ove by Hannes Holm (Best Foreign Language Film)
2004 As It Is in Heaven/Så som i himmelen by Kay Pollak (Best Foreign Language Film)
2003 Evil/Ondskan by Mikael Håfström (Best Foreign Language Film)
1999 Under the Sun/Under solen by Colin Nutley (Best Foreign Language Film)
1995 All Things Fair/Lust och fägring stor, Swedish/Danish film by Bo Widerberg (Best Foreign Language Film)
1991 The Ox/Oxen by Sven Nykvist (Best Foreign Language Film)
1982 The Flight of the Eagle/Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd by Jan Troell (Best Foreign Language Film)
1972 The New Land/Nybyggarna by Jan Troell (Best Foreign Language Film)
1971 The Emigrants/Utvandrarna by Jan Troell (Best Foreign Language Film)
1969 Adalen 31/Ådalen 31 by Bo Widerberg (Best Foreign Language Film)
1965 Dear John/Käre John by Lars-Magnus Lindgren (Best Foreign Language Film)
1964 Raven's End/Kvarteret Korpen by Bo Widerberg (Best Foreign Language Film)

Swedish entries in the Best Foreign Language Film category

2016 A Man Called Ove/En man som heter Ove by Hannes Holm
2015 A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence/En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron by Roy Andersson 
2014 Force Majeure/Turist by Ruben Östlund 
2013 Eat Sleep Die/Äta sova dö by Gabriela Pichler  
2012 The Hypnotist/Hypnotisören by Lasse Hallström 
2011 Beyond/Svinalängorna by Pernilla August 
2010 Simple Simon/I rymden finns inga känslor by Andreas Öhman 
2009 Involuntary/De ofrivilliga by Ruben Östlund 
2008 Everlasting Moments/Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick by Jan Troell  
2007 You, the Living/Du levande by Roy Andersson 
2006 Falkenberg Farewell/Farväl Falkenberg by Jesper Ganslandt 
2005 Zozo by Josef Fares 
2004 As It Is in Heaven/Så som i himmelen by Kay Pollak 
2003 Evil/Ondskan by Mikael Håfström 
2002 Lilya 4-ever/Lilja 4-ever by Lukas Moodysson 
2001 Jalla! Jalla! by Josef Fares 
2000 Songs from the Second Floor/Sånger från andra våningen by Roy Andersson 
1999 Under the Sun/Under solen by Colin Nutley 
1998 Show Me Love/Fucking Åmål by Lukas Moodysson 
1997 Tic Tac by Daniel Alfredson 
1996 Jerusalem by Bille August 
1995 All Things Fair/Lust och fägring stor by Bo Widerberg 
1994 Sista dansen by Colin Nutley
1993 The Slingshot/Kådisbellan by Åke Sandgren
1992 The Ox/Oxen by Sven Nykvist
1991 Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg/Godafton, Herr Wallenberg by Kjell Grede
1990 The Women on the Roof/Kvinnorna på taket by Carl-Gustaf Nykvist
1988 Hip Hip Hurrah!/Hip Hip Hurra! by Kjell Grede
1987 The Sacrifice/Offret by Andrej Tarkovskij
1986 Ronia: The Robber's Daughter/Ronja Rövardotter by Tage Danielsson
1985 Åke och hans värld by Allan Edwall
1984 Fanny and Alexander/Fanny och Alexander by Ingmar Bergman
1983 The Flight of the Eagle/Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd by Jan Troell
1982 Children's Island (Barnens ö) by Kay Pollak
1981 Herr Puntila och hans dräng Matti by Ralf Långbacka
1980 A Respectable Life (Ett anständigt liv) by Stefan Jarl
1978 Mannen på taket by Bo Widerberg
1977 Mina drömmars stad by Ingvar Skogsberg
1973 The New Land/Nybyggarna by Jan Torell
1972 The Emigrants/Utvandrarna by Jan Troell
1971 En kärlekshistoria by Roy Andersson
1970 Adalen 31/Ådalen 31 by Bo Widerberg
1969 Skammen by Ingmar Bergman
1968 Här har du ditt liv by Jan Troell
1967 Persona by Ingmar Bergman
1966 Dear John/Käre John by Lars-Magnus Lindgren
1965 Raven's End/Kvarteret Korpen by Bo Widerberg
1964 Tystnaden by Ingmar Bergman
1963 Älskarinnan by Vilgot Sjöman
1962 Såsom i en spegel by Ingmar Bergman
1960 Jungfrukällan by Ingmar Bergman
1959 Ansiktet by Ingmar Bergman
1958 Det sjunde inseglet by Ingmar Bergman
1957 Ratataa by Hasse Ekman

Swedish entries in the Best Foreign Language Film category are put forward by the Swedish Oscar Committee.

Best Picture

Nominated

1973 Viskningar och rop/Cries and Whispers by Ingmar Bergman (Best Picture) 
1972 Utvandrarna/The Emigrants by Jan Troell (Best Picture)

Best Documentary

Winners

2012 Searching for Sugar Man by Malik Bendjelloul (Best Documentary)

Nominated

1971 Ra/The RA Expeditions by Lennart Ehrenborg (Best Documentary, Feature; shared with Thor Heyerdahl)
In 1951 the Norwegian-Swedish film Kon-Tiki also won the Best Documentary Oscar. The film competed for Norway, but it was produced by the Swede Olle Nordemar whose name is also engraved on the statuette.

Best Short Film

Winners

1948 Människor i stad/Symphony of a City by Arne Sucksdorff (Short Subject, One-reel)

Nominated

2009 Istället för abrakadabra/Instead of Abracadabra by Patrik Eklund (Best Short Film, Live Action) 
1999 Stora & små Mirakel/Major and Minor Miracles by Marcus Olsson (Best Short Film, Live Action) 
1998 Victor/Victor by Simon Sandquist (Best Short Film, Live Action)

Best Director

Nominated

1999 Lasse Hallström, The Cider House Rules (Best Director)
1987 Lasse Hallström for Mitt liv som hund/My Life as a Dog (Best Director) 
1983 Ingmar Bergman for Fanny och Alexander/Fanny & Alexander (Best Director) 
1976 Ingmar Bergman for Ansikte mot ansikte/Face to Face (Best Director) 
1973 Ingmar Bergman for Viskningar och rop/Cries and Whispers (Best Director) 
1972 Jan Troell for Utvandrarna/The Emigrants (Best Director)

Best Screenplay

Nominated

1987 Lasse HallströmReidar JönssonBrasse BrännströmPer Berglund for Mitt liv som hund/My Life as a Dog (Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) 
1983 Ingmar Bergman for Fanny och Alexander/Fanny & Alexander (Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) 
1978 Ingmar Bergman for Höstsonaten/Autumn Sonata (Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) 
1973 Ingmar Bergman for Viskningar och rop/Cries and Whispers (Best Writing, Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) 
1972 Jan Troell and Bengt Forslund for Utvandrarna/The Emigrants (Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) 
1962 Ingmar Bergman for Såsom i en spegel/Through a Glass Darkly (Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) 
1959 Ingmar Bergman for Smultronstället/Wild Strawberries (Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Best Cinematography

Winners

2017 Linus Sandgren for La La Land (Best Cinematography)
1983 Sven Nykvist for Fanny och Alexander/Fanny & Alexander (Best Cinematography) 
1973 Sven Nykvist for Viskningar och rop/Cries and Whispers (Best Cinematography)

Nominated

1988 Sven Nykvist for Varats olidliga lätthet/The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Best Cinematography)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Winners

1956 Ingrid Bergman for Anastasia/Anastasia (Best Actress)  
1944 Ingrid Bergman for Gasljus/Gaslight (Best Actress)

Nominated

1978 Ingrid Bergman for Höstsonaten/Autumn Sonata (Best Actress in a Leading Role) 
1975 Ann-Margret for Tommy (Best Actress) 
1948 Ingrid Bergman for Jeanne d'arc/ Joan of Arc (Best Actress)
1945 Ingrid Bergman for Klockorna i S:t Mary/ The Bells of St. Mary's (Best Actress) 
1943 Ingrid Bergman for Klockan klämtar för dig/ For Whom the Bell Tolls (Best Actress) 
1939 Greta Garbo for Ninotchka (Best Actress) 
1937 Greta Garbo for Kameliadamen/Camille (Best Actress) 
1930 Greta Garbo for Anna Christie/Anna Christie and Romantik/Romance (Best Actress)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nominated

1988 Max von Sydow for Pelle erövraren/Pelle the Conqueror (Best Actor in a Leading Role)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winners

2015 Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl 
1974 Ingrid Bergman for Mordet på Orientexpressen/Murder on the Orient Express (Best Actress in a Supporting Role)

Nominated

1989 Lena Olin for Fiender, en berättelse om kärlek 
1971 Ann-Margret for Köttets lust/Carnal Knowledge (Best Actress in a Supporting Role)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominated

2011 Max von Sydow for Extremt högt och otroligt nära/Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Best Actor in a Supporting Role)

Best Original Song

Nominated

2017 Can’t Stop the Feeling! from the film Trolls, by Max Martin and Shellback (Best Music Original Song)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominated

2017 Love Larson and Eva von Bahr for En man som heter Ove (Best Makeup and Hairstyling)
2016 Love Larson and Eva von Bahr for Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Best Makeup and Hairstyling)

Best Sound Editing

Winners

2013 Per Hallberg for Skyfall and Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty (Best Achievement in Sound Editing) 
2009 Paul N.J. Ottosson for The Hurt Locker (Best Achievement in Sound Editing) 
2009 Paul N.J. Ottosson for The Hurt Locker (Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; shared with Ray Beckett) 
2007 Per Hallberg for The Bourne Ultimatum (Best Achievement in Sound Editing; shared with Karen M. Baker)

Nominated

2011 Bo Persson for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; shared with David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce) 
2004 Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2 (Best Achievement in Sound Editing)

Best Sound Effects

Winners

1995 Per Hallberg for Braveheart (Best Achievement in Sound Effect Editing; shared with Lon Bender)

Nominated

1997 Per Hallberg for Face/Off (Best Achievement in Sound Effect Editing; shared with Mark Stoeckinger)

Best Production Design

Winners

1983 Anna Asp for Fanny och Alexander/Fanny & Alexander (Best Art Direction)

Best Costume Design

Winners

1983 Marika Vos for Fanny och Alexander/Fanny & Alexander (Best Costume Design) 
1975 Ulla-Britt Söderlund for Barry Lyndon (Best Costume Design; shared with Milena Canonero)

Nominated

1975 Henny Noremark and Karin Erskine for Trollflöjten/The Magic Flute (Best Costume Design) 
1973 Marika Vos for Viskningar och rop/Cries and Whispers (Best Costume Design)  
1960 Marika Vos for Jungfrukällan/The Virgin Spring (Best Costume Design, Black-and-White) 

Honorary Awards

2014 Magnus Wrenninge (Technical Achievement Award; for leading the design and development of Field3D - storing and accessing voxel data efficiently, allowing interchange between previously incompatible modeling, simulation and rendering software.) 
2001 Rune Ericson (Award of Commendation; For his ground-breaking efforts on and dedication to the development of the Kodak Super 16mm film format for motion pictures.)
1954 Greta Garbo (Life Time Achievement; For her unforgettable screen performances.)

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

1970 Ingmar Bergman

Student Academy Awards

2011 Karzan Kader for Bekas (short) (Silver Medal; shared with Glenn Lund) 
2009 Per Hanefjord for Elkland (Honorary Foreign Film Award) 
1996 Reza Parsa for Gränsen (Honorary Foreign Film Award)

This list does not claim to be exhaustive. Please contact the Swedish Film Database if you wish to add or correct any information.

Print